Taj Accountants shortlisted as finalist in Small Business of the Year category for 3rd London Asian Business Awards 2019

211

London GBnews24.com ||

Hundreds of the best professionals and businesses have been shortlisted as finalists for the 3rd London Asian Business Awards 2019. They received nominations across the capital. The Awards celebrate a wide range of the South-Asian community’s achievements. These include the worlds of business, charity, food, technology, law and finance.

The Awards showcase the strength of the Asian community, the impact they have on London’s culture & economy, and highlights their progression over the last year. Categories range from Rising Star, Young Entrepreneur of the Year to International Business of the Year.

The Awards will be held at the Millennium Gloucester Hotel in Kensington on Friday 11th of October 2019.

Taj Accountants is a finalist in the Small Business of the Year category. Taj Accountants will know if they are a winner during the elegant ceremony held in October.

 

Abul Hyat Nurujjaman, Managing Director of Taj Accountants, said “as a specialist small business accountants in London, we appreciate that we have been shortlisted for the category of Small Business of the Year 2019. Taj Accountants is proud to call ourselves as the leading small business accountants in London. I hope other Accounting firms in London will be encouraged, motivated and empowered by this award. We are looking forward to the final to win it.”

The London Business Journal are official media partner for the Awards. The Asian Women’s Resource Centre who provide specialist domestic violence support services to women and children across London are charity partners for the event.

The London Asian Business Awards 2019 presented by Greenleaf Catering are organised by Oceanic Consulting – the UK’s leading ethnic awards company. CEO Irfan Younis said “the London Asian Business community is one to really be celebrated and talked about. They’re a community of amazing achievements, skilled entrepreneurs, business acumen, social mobility and inspiring role models who have consistently gone from strength to strength. Best of luck to all finalists, we look forward to an exciting night.”

With 13 years of experience, Oceanic Consulting host annual award ceremonies in major English, Scottish and Irish cities. Campaigns include the Curry Awards, Asian Business, Asian Food, British Muslim, British Indian and Britain’s Asian Wedding Awards.

The finalists for the London Asian Business Awards 2019 are:

  1. Entrepreneur of the Year

Harry Rashid (Synergy Four Restaurants, North Finchley)

Shamil Thakrar (Dishoom, Shoreditch)

Jamie Akhtar (CyberSmart, Old Street)

Reza Merchant (The Collective, Fitzrovia)

Tushar Agarwal (HubbleHQ, City of London)

Avtar Sehra (Nivaura, Spitalfields)

Asesh Sarkar (Salary Finance, Hammersmith)

Vishal Marria (Quantexa, Lambeth)

Ben Maruthappu (Cera, Southbank)

Randeesh Sandhu (Urban Exposure, St James’s)

 

  1. Accounting & Finance Professional of the Year

Raju Gajurel (UK Property Accountants, Islington)

Sonal Shah (HFS Milbourne Financial Services, Guildford)

Ashok Chudasama (Winscribe Europe, Ealing)

Harish Tailor (Moorfields Eye Hospital, Islington)

Sanjay Agrawal (B4U Network, Wembley)

Sudhir Rawal (Jeffreys Henry, Old Street)

Paras Shah (Glazers, Golders Green)

Aamer Shehzad (Goldwins, West Hampstead)

Sudheer Gupta (Alliotts, Holborn)

Pankaj Shah (Lubbock Accountants, Cheapside)

 

  1. Best in Law

Saiful Islam (Three Dr Johnsons Buildings, Temple)

Nawraz Karbani (Drystone Chambers, Holborn)

Sital Fontenelle (Kingsley Napley, Farringdon)

Jasvinder Nakhwal  (Peters & Peters Solicitors, Holborn)

Mohi Uddin (DKLM Solicitors, Old Street)

Nik Haria (Edwin Coe LLP, Holborn)

Pervaze Ahmed (Howard Kennedy, Southwark)

Nipun Gupta (Bird & Bird, Holborn)

Amrit Rana (Bindmans LLP, Holborn)

Seetal Modi (Fladgate, Holborn)

 

  1. Corporate Leader of the Year

Akshay Shah (New York Life Investments, Mayfair)

Omar Faruqui (Barclays, Canary Wharf)

Rajeev Misra (SoftBank Investment, Mayfair)

Anoushka Babbar (London Stock Exchange Group, Cheapside)

Tasneem Azad (Alvarez and Marsal , Finsbury)

Rakshit Kapoor (HSBC, Canary Wharf)

Vi Davda (ABN AMRO Bank, Barbican)

Namal Nawana (Smith & Nephew, Watford)

Amrit Bahia (Royal Bank of Scotland, Spitalfields)

 

  1. Rising Star of the Year in Finance

Saira Choudhry (PWC, Charing Cross)

Shabana Begum (KPMG, Canary Wharf)

Nayab Amjad  (Citi Group, Canary Wharf

Nisha Shah (Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Blackfairs)

Sujata Rastogi (HSBC, Canary Wharf)

Jessica Patel (Grant Thornton, Finsbury)

Zahid Anwar (Cogress, Fitzrovia)

Safdar Alam (Islamic Markets, City of London)

Ankit Kapur (Trust Real Estate, Marylebone)

Deepa Arjan (Goldman Sachs, Farringdon)

 

  1. Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Zainab Bheekhun (Zora & Sarah London, Islington)

Shanil Gudka  & Jenika Gudka (The Wolfe London, Surrey)

Nitish Mutha & Rafie Faruq (Genie AI, Kensington)

Olid Uddin (Veil, Holborn)

Ishwar Sharma (I Yoga Solutions, Kent)

 

  1. Disruptive Entrepreneur of the Year

Sukhbinder Noorpuri (i-GP, Kent)

Priyanka Raswant (Join Highbrow, Soho)

Nikhil Shah (London Town Group, Paddington)

Rupa Ganatra Popat (FUTR Group, Soho)

Deepak Tailor (Latest Free Stuff, Ilford)

Sukhi Jutla (Market Orders, Brentford)

Tahreem Arshad (Sozie, Surbiton)

Sanjay Patel (The Hundred, Camden)

Amin Hamzianpour (The Qube, West London)

Harsha Rathnayake (Junk Hunters, Willesden)

 

  1. The Community Initiative Award

Henna Asian Womens Group (Kilburn)

Hopscotch Asian Women’s Centre (Fitzrovia)

Afghanistan and Central Asian Association (Hounslow)

Sangam (Edgware)

Enfield Asian Welfare Association (Enfield)

Asian Resource Centre of Croydon (Croydon)

The Asian Health Agency (Southall)

Awaaz a Voice of Women (Ilford)

Sangat Advice Centre (Harrow)

 

  1. Wholesaler of the Year

HT Drinks (North Acton)

Gandhi Oriental Foods (Barking)

Rahims (Hackney)

Restaurant Wholesale London (Barking)

Imbibe Melrose (Barking)

Globe Foods (Southall)

Empire Bespoke Foods (Northolt)

Wanis International Foods (Leyton)

JD’s Food Group (Tottenham)

Jay Brand (Horley)

 

  1. Best Food Establishment

DUM Biryani House (Soho)

Rola Wala (Spitalfields)

Tandoor Chop House (Charing Cross)

Bombay Bustle (Mayfair)

Kricket Soho (Soho)

Booma  (Brixton)

Babur (Forest Hill)

Brigadiers (City of London)

Tower Tandoori Restaurant (Bermondsey)

Kashmir Restaurant (Putney)

 

  1. Creative Entrepreneur of the Year

Nafisa Bakkar (Amaliah, Hackney)

Waleed Jahangir (Algebra Consulting, City of London)

Prasad Prabhakaran, Srinivasa Rao, Sridhar Bhat and Sharath Iyer  (Code Ninjas, Pinner)

Ritu Kohli (Insense London, City of London)

Ali Ahmed Awan (Landmark Jets, City of London)

Raj Valley (BEEM, Queens Park)

Amit Singh & Kiran Khan (ASC Productions Inc. , City of London)

Sahar Meghani  (Trunkaroo, Marylebone)

Subash Manuel (TechBank, Canary Wharf)

Subrina Hossain (NTV Europe, Caspian Wharf)

 

  1. Woman of the Year

Nisha Dutt (UK Anti-Doping, Blackfairs)

Shabnam Chaudhri (Metropolitan Police, Ilford)

Ninu Galot (Ninu Galot Foundation, City of London)

Dilara Khan (British Bangladesh Chamber of Women Entrepreneur, Ilford)

 

  1. Businesswoman of the Year

Farzana Baduel (Curzon PR, St. James’s)

Priya Lakhani (Centyry Tech, Fitzrovia)

Mala Agarwal (Athena Care Homes, Barking)

Nimisha Raja (Nim’s Fruit Crisps, Kent)

Alpa Bhakta (Butterfield, Cornhill)

Aneeqa Khan (ePorta, Farringdon)

Sunaina Sinha (Cebile Capital, Mayfair)

Lisa Sohanpal (Nom Noms World Foods, St John’s Wood)

Kalpana Shah (RiverStone Managing Agency, City of London)

 

  1. Businessman of the Year

Shabir Randeree (DCD London & Mutual, Covent Garden)

Selva Pankaj (Regent Group, Harrow)

Joginder Sanger (Mastcraft, Soho)

Rishi Khosla (OakNorth Bank, Soho)

Manpreet Johal (Care Concern Group, Slough)

Arif Pradhan (Halcyon Care Group, Kingston upon Thames)

Tej Lalvani (Vitabiotics, Apsley Way)

Arshad Bhatti (APEX, Marylebone)

Asif Rangoonwala (South Street Asset Management, Marylebone)

 

  1. Business of the Year

Premier Decorations (Ruislip)

Surya Foods (Essex)

Intrapharm Laboratories (Maidenhead)

Jasko India (Park Royal)

Evo Dental (West Drayton)

Portman Chauffeurs Worldwide (Old Street)

EvoluteIQ (Whitechapel)

FarmaTrust (Holborn)

Richmond Laundries (Kings Cross)

Speciality Drinks (Park Royal)

 

  1. One to Watch

Kalyani (Department of International Trade, Westminster)

Shalin Patel (Sony Pictures Entertainment, Soho)

Gaurav Jandwani  (The Walt Disney Company, Hammersmith)

Parul Jain (Mittal Investments, Mayfair)

Sid Kothari (RateGain, Barbican)

Adarsh Rangaswamy (Millennium Hotels & Resorts, Kensington)

Rahul Modasia  (NatWest, Spitalfields)

Mahmood Ramji (Kingston Smith, Barbican)

Cham Chandratillake (Sainsbury’s, Holborn)

Sonia Ahmed (Financial Ombudsman Service, Isle of Dogs)

 

  1. Professional of the Year

Jasjot Singh Kohli (Nomura Asset Management, City of London)

Rupal Patel (Ernst & Young, Canary Wharf)

Kunal Shah (Goldman Sachs, Blackfriars)

Snigdha Singh (Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Farringdon)

Shrut Karla (Barclays Investment Bank, Canary Wharf)

Bhavit Sawjani   (JP Morgan & Co, Canary Wharf)

Anuraag Badola (CBRE Hotels, Covent Garden)

Aalia Datoo (Macfarlanes, Holborn)

Bharat Vaswani (The Times of India Group, London)

 

  1. Digital Business of the Year

Doctify (Hackney)

Trussle  (Barbican)

Muzmatch (Ilford)

SEO (Harrow)

MyOrderBox (Middlesex)

Sandbox & Co (Southwark)

Red Rickshaw (Wembley)

Success at School (Paddington)

Snaptivity (Hackney)

 

  1. SME Business of the Year

DNS Associates (Harrow)

Jealous Sweets (Tooting)

Mans Media  (Harrow)

Curzon Properties (Mayfair)

Berkley Finance (Mayfair)

Alliance Advertising & Marketing (Park Royal)

Ariyans (Hounslow)

Di5 Limited (Middlesex)

Elite Executives Travel (Luton)

Serendipity Travel (Watford)

 

  1. Food Entrepreneur of the Year

Yohini  Nandakumar (Sparrow, Lewisham)

Asma Khan (Darjeeling Express, Soho)

Aida Khan (Shola Karachi Kitchen, White City)

Siddhi Mehta (Rhythm 108, Bayswater)

Jiten Shah (SugarSin,  Covent Garden)

Neelofar Khan (Zabardast The Indian Wrap Company, South Bank)

Puneet Wadhwani  (Patri, Hammersmith)

Thirumalai Bhayalan (Govinda’s Pure Vegetarian Restaurant, Soho)

Dayashankar Sharma and Rajesh Suri (Grand Trunk Road, Redbridge)

Payal Saha (The Kati Roll Company, Soho)

 

  1. International Business of the Year

Nappa Dori (Covent Garden)

Eros Now (Park Royal)

64Facets

Viacom18 (North Acton)

Hamleys (Mayfair)

Cigniti Technologies (Barbican)

TMT Metal Holdings (City of London)

IndiaCast UK (Harrow)

Route Mobile (UK) (Acton)

Accloud (Mayfair)

 

  1. Rising Star of the Year

Shafali Gupta (Fluidly, Holborn)

Aman Johal (Big Society Capital, Holborn)

Nibs Lakhani (Goldschmidt & Howland, West Hampstead)

Bhavik Patel (IQVIA, Pentonville)

Aman Dubey (EQ Group International, Marylebone)

Amrita Srivastava (Mastercard, Canary Wharf)

Sarah Zaidi (McKinsey & Co, Holborn)

Naveen Sharma (KPMG, Canary Wharf)

 

  1. Best Professional in Business

Saira Vasdev  (Skin & Sanctuary, Hackney)

Hanif Kara (AKT II, Old Street_

Shelly Nuruzzaman (Bang Curry, Chiswick)

Rahim Shamji (ADR ODR International, Holborn)

Shainul Kassam (Fortune Law, Holborn)

Vijay Parikh (Harold Benjamin Solicitors, Harrow)

Asif Choudhury (Blakewells Solicitors, Stratford)

Fraz Butt (Saracens Solicitors, Covent Garden)

Naeem Aslam (London Healthcare Locums, Ilford)

Wasim Haq (First Team Partners , Surrey)

 

  1. Retail Business of the Year

Chuanglee (Charlton)

London Tea Exchange (Shoreditch)

Miah’s Oriental Foods (Maida Hill)

Kastur Jewels (London)

Vapeshack London (Holloway)

Morgan Randall (Canary Wharf)

Skylord Travel (Pinner)

P&S Chemist (Ilford)

Rio’s Piri Piri (Croydon)

SWEET. (Ilford)

 

  1. Power Business of the Year

The Jewellery Channel (Feltham)

Brown & Burk (Uxbridge)

Cox & Kings (Westminster)

Caskade Caterers (Holloway)

The Knowledge Academy (St Katharine’s & Wapping)

Southall Travel (Southall)

Bulb (Spitalfields)

Axis Bank (Finsbury)

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Watford)

 

  1. Food Business of the Year

Oriental Foods (Wembley)

Tariq Halal Meats (Wembley)

Raj Foods (Park Royal)

Eggfree Cake Box (Enfield)

TotalFood Distribution (Rainham)

Pepe’s  (Golders Green)

Kaspas (Croydon)

Shana Foods (Wembley)

Chesters (Holloway)

Treatz (Wembley)

 

  1. Small Business of the Year

VAR Capital (Mayfair)

Arabian Essence (Woodford)

VA Business Coaching (Uxbridge)

I Digitise (West Ealing)

Howlader & Co (Whitechapel)

Sunnamusk (Spitalfields)

Taj Accountants (Shadwell)

Tailoring By Manoj Makwana (Harrow)

 

  1. Rising Star in Law

Zahra Ahmed (Public Enquiry, London)

Kamalprit Lally (Wedlake Bell, Westminster)

Anjali Krishnan (Stewarts Law, Holborn)

Mala Patel (Gannons Solicitors, Holborn)

Shehnal Amin (Farrer & Co LLP, Holborn)

Shreyansi Agarwal (Winston & Strawn London, Finsbury)

Anita Pali (Sheridans, Mayfair)

Gurpreet Sanghera (Simkins, Bloomsbury)

 

  1. Services to Corporate Business

Satyen Dhana (Simmons & Simmons, Barbican)

Vijay Kawauchi Ralhan (Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Farringdon)

Anuj Chande (Grant Thornton, Finsbury)

Ash Sharma (London Stadium, Stratford)

Rav Singh (TLC Marketing Worldwide, Marylebone)

Dinesh Keswani (HSBC, Canary Wharf)

Yogesh Mehta (Pickfords, Wembley)

 

  1. Social Entrepreneur of the Year

Mesba Ahmed (London Tigers, Maida Hill)

Mursal Hedayat (Chatterbox, Kentish Town)

Ruby Raut (WUKA, St. Albans)

Neelam Sarkaria (The Sharan Project, Holborn)

Uday Thakkar (Red Ochre, Old Street)

Tamara Rajah     (Live Better With, Bromley By Bow)

Afsheen Rashid (Repowering London, Brixton)

Seema Aggarwal (Project Optimum, London)

Sanjeev Sharma (Southall Football Club, Southall)

Comments are closed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More